TP-LINK (MC220L) Gigabit SFP Media Converter, 1x GB Auto-Negotiation RJ45, Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex

£19.92 (inc VAT)

Introducing the TP-LINK MC220L, the media converter that will transform your network with ease. Complying with IEEE 802.3ab and IEEE 802.3z, this converter boasts hot-swappable ports and distances of up to 10km for single-mode fiber. With the ability to be used as a stand-alone device and front panel status LEDs, upgrade your network today with the MC220L.

6 in stock

Description

TP-LINK MC220L

Highlights:

• Complies with IEEE 802.3ab and IEEE 802.3z
• FX port supports hot-swappable
• Extends fiber distance up to 0.55km for multi-mode fiber and 10km for single-mode fiber
 
 
What This Product Does
The MC220L is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX/LX/LH fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX/LH standards, the MC220L is designed for use with multi-mode/single-mode fiber cable utilizing the LC-Type connector. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting multi-mode fiber and 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting single-mode. 
 
Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK´s 19´´system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC220L will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 0.55 kilometers and 10 kilometers when utilizing single-mode fiber.

Additional information

Weight 0.5000 kg
MPN

Brand

EAN

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Tech Specs

Description

Specification

  • Type: SFP Media Converter
  • Enclosure Type: External
  • Basic Functions: Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode
    Maximum transmission distance depends on the inserting SFP module
  • Ports: 1 x 1000M SFP port
    1 x 10/100/1000M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
  • Standards and Protocols: “IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z
  • Wave Length: SFP module dependant
  • Network Media 1000BASE-T: “UTP category 5, 5e cable (maxium 100m)
    EIA/TIA-568 100Ohm STP (maximum 100m)”
  • Network Media 1000BASE-X: Multi-mode/Single-mode SFP module
  • LED Indicators: “PWR, Link/Act”
  • Dimensions (WxDxH): 94.5 x 73.0 x 27.0 mm
  • Power Supply: External Power Adapter
    Max Power Consumption: 1.7W
  • Environment: Operating Temperature: 0°C~40°C(32°F~104°F)
    Storage Temperature: -40°C~70°C(-40°F~158°F)
    Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
    Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing
  • Package Type: Retail
  • Package Weight: 0.5000 kg
  • Warranty: 2 Years