TP-LINK (TL-FC111B-20) 10/100 Mbps WDM Media Converter, up to 20km, 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX, Single-Mode, Half-Duplex/Full-Duplex

£24.82 (inc VAT)

TP-LINK (TL-FC111B-20) 10/100 Mbps WDM Media Converter, up to 20km, 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX, Single-Mode, Half-Duplex/Full-Duplex

20 in stock

SKU: CON-TL-FC111B-20 Category:

Description

TP-LINK TL-FC111B-20

10/100 Mbps WDM Media Converter

  • Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards
  • Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex/Full-Duplex transfer mode
  • Adopts WDM technology, transmitting and receiving data on one single fiber
  • Extends fiber distance up to 20km
What This Product Does
TL-FC111B-20 is a 100M media converter, providing a 100M RJ-45 port and a 100M SC fiber port, which can convert between electrical and optical signals. And long-distance data transmission through optical fiber can be applied to commercial scenarios such as park security monitoring and wireless networking.

How This Product Works

TL-FC111B-20 adopts WDM (wavelength division multiplexing) technology, helping send and receive data at a distance of up to 20 km with only a single mode fiber, which saves half of the cable deployment cost for customers. TL-FC111B-20 transmits data at 1310nm wavelength and receives data at 1550nm wavelength on optical fiber. Therefore, the terminal device used in conjunction with the TL-FC111B-20 should send data at a wavelength of 1550nm and receive data at a wavelength of 1310nm. TP-Link another media converter TL-FC111A-20 is one of the products that can cooperate with TL-FC111B-20.
 

Other Features

Besides, this media converter can be used as a standalone device (no rack required) or used with TP-Link’s TL-FC1420 rack for auto MDI/MDI-X in TX port in which duplex mode is automatically negotiated.

 

Tech Specs

Description

Specification

  • Type: WDM Media Converter
  • Enclosure Type: External
  • Basic Functions: “Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards
    Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex/Full-Duplex transfer mode
    Adopts WDM technology, transmitting and receiving data on one single fiber
    Extends fiber distance up to 20km”
  • Ports: 1 x SC fiber optic
    1 x RJ45 jack
  • Standards and Protocols: “IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3i, IEEE802.3u”
  • Wave Length: 1310nm Tx/1550nm Rx
  • Network Media 100BASE-TX: 2-pair UTP/STP of Cat. 5 or above (<100 m)
  • Transmission Distance: 20km
  • LED Indicators: “PWR, Link/Act”
  • Dimensions (WxDxH): 94.5 x 73 x 27 mm
  • Power Supply: External Power Adapter: 5 V/0.6 A
  • Environment (C): Operating Temperature: 0C~50C (32F~122F)
    Storage Temperature: -40C~70C (-40F~158F)
    Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
    Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing
  • Package Type: Retail
  • Warranty: Limited Lifetime

Additional information

Weight 0.3500 kg
MPN

Brand

EAN

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.