TP-LINK (TL-FC311B-20) Gigabit WDM Media Converter, Fiber up to 20km, Auto-Negotiation RJ45 Port, GB SC Fiber Port, 1310 nm TX, 1550 nm RX

£29.72 (inc VAT)

TP-LINK (TL-FC311B-20) Gigabit WDM Media Converter, Fiber up to 20km, Auto-Negotiation RJ45 Port, GB SC Fiber Port, 1310 nm TX, 1550 nm RX

Out of stock

SKU: CON-TL-FC311B-20 Category:

Description

TP-LINK TL-FC311B-20

Gigabit WDM Media Converter
 

  • 1x 10/100/1000Mbps Auto-Negotiation RJ45 port supports Auto-MDI/MDIX
  • Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex/Full-Duplex transfer mode
  • Adopts WDM technology, transmitting and receiving data on one single fiber
  • Extends fiber distance up to 20 km
What This Product Does
TL-FC311B-20 is a gigabit media converter, providing a gigabit RJ-45 port and a gigabit SC fiber port, which can convert between electrical and optical signals. And long-distance data transmission through optical fiber can be applied to commercial scenarios such as park security monitoring and wireless networking.

How This Product Works

TL-FC311B-20 adopts WDM (wavelength division multiplexing) technology, helping send and receive data at a distance of up to 20 km with only a single mode fiber, which saves half of the cable deployment cost for customers. TL-FC311B-20 transmits data at 1310 nm wavelength and receives data at 1550 nm wavelength on optical fiber. Therefore, the terminal device used in conjunction with the TL-FC311B-20 should send data at a wavelength of 1550 nm and receive data at a wavelength of 1310 nm. TP-Link another media converter TL-FC311A-20 is one of the products that can cooperate with TL-FC311B-20.
 

Other Features

Besides, this media converter can be used as a standalone device (no rack required) or used with TP-Link's TL-FC1420 rack for auto MDI/MDI-X in TX port in which duplex mode is automatically negotiated.

 

Additional information

Weight 0.0000 kg
MPN

Brand

EAN

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Tech Specs

Description

Specification

  • Type: WDM Media Converter
  • Enclosure Type: External
  • Basic Functions: “Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex/Full-Duplex transfer mode
    Transmitting and receiving data on one single fiber
    9/125 um single-mode fiber (up to 20 km)
    Single-mode Fiber
    UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m)”
  • Ports: 1 x Gigabit SC Fiber Port
    1 x 10/100/1000 Mbps RJ45 Port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
  • Standards and Protocols: “IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3z”
  • Wave Length: 1310nm Tx/1550nm Rx
  • Transmission Distance: 20km
  • LED Indicators: “PWR, Link/Act”
  • Dimensions (WxDxH): 95 x 73 x 27 mm
  • Power Supply: External Power Adapter: 5 V/0.6 A
  • Environment (C): Operating Temperature: 0C to 50C (32F to 122F)
    Storage Temperature: -40C to 70C (-40F to 158F)
    Operating Humidity: 10% to 90% RH non-condensing
    Storage Humidity: 5% to 90% RH non-condensing
  • Package Type: Retail
  • Package Weight: 0.0000 kg
  • Warranty: Limited Lifetime